Skip to main content
fulton csd home Calendar facebook Lunch Menu SchoolTool
  

FTA honors FCSD students



The Fulton Teachers’ Association recently honored several outstanding student and school citizens during its 18th annual recognition ceremony at G. Ray Bodley High School.
 
A teacher from each of the four elementary buildings, junior high school and high school presented small groups of students with individual certificates of honor after a small statement was read about why they were chosen to be recognized for the special event. Karen Noel, a Fulton Junior High School science teacher and executive vice president of the FTA, said each awardee has exhibited outstanding academic achievement, community or school contributions or overcame obstacles in their lives.
 
Guest speaker and GRB senior Nicholas Wallace spoke to the crowd in the auditorium about the power of young people helping to make Fulton thrive. He reflected on how the Fulton City School District helped shape his education and character. He also related his successes to the district’s Positive Behavior Interventions and Support initiative.
 
As FCSD teachers read brief summaries of all 88 honorees, it became apparent to attendees that each student made long-lasting impressions on their teachers, support staff and school administrators.
 
The following Fairgrieve students were honored: Olivia Bauer, Natasha carpenter, Mya Carroll, Ava Corradino, Katharine DeMars, Alyssa Durval, Olivia Gonzalez, Hunter Holliday, Mia Holliday, Grce Hutton, Lynnae LaPage, Donovan Oatman, Autumn Tussey, Dayman Woodworth and Jeremy Wright, Jr.
 
Granby recipients are: Madison Awilow, Rebecca Bartlett, Aiden Benton, Jayda Benton, Lennon Carrow, Raylan Cooper, Marissa Crofoot, Colten Fellows, Elijah Graham, Summer Lee Jones, Dawn Mull, Cody Romanowicz, Evan Standish, Grant Standish and JaKobe Vescio.
 
Honorees from Lanigan are: Michael Best, Claire Briggs, Charlie Chen, Kaylee Holmes, Abigail Horning, Beverly Hotchkiss, Henry Jerred, Sophie Kreinheder, Ryan McLoughlin, Jimmy Menter, Mason Perkins, April Regan, Elias Saba, Elizabeth Saba, Salim Saba, Greyson Strong, Owen Tice and Toby Vayner.
Volney recipients are: Caeli Bartlett, Rylee Bartlett, Hayden Crofoot, Santina Cunningham, Rylee Emeterio, Izabel Flood, Evelyn Gravely, Emma Hutchinson, Kane Morey, Grace Olon, Layne Osborne, Ashley Taplin, Miguel Vasquez-Alvarado and Jaya Whitehead.
 
Students honored from the junior high school are: John Jack Bryant, Skylar Cary, Ava Demars, Rileigh Drake, Tanner Emmons, Mali LaManna, Chasity Mari LeClair, Tyler Mills, Will Patterson, Kameron Przychodzen, Ryley Spilman, Rebecca Stone and Ethan Weaver.
 
GRB honorees are: Taylor Bonoffski, Matthew Borrow, Samuel Cary, Jacob Geitner, Somayah Harbi, Kayleigh Hotaling, Madison Lang, Jessica LaPage, Caitlyn McAfee, Asma Mohamed, Alexa Patterson, Karina Perez-Vacquez and Jade Sikes.
 
Following the ceremony, students and their guests enjoyed light refreshments.

 


 

DISTRICT INFO

QUICKLINKS

SCHOOLS

FULTON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Brian Pulvino, Superintendent
167 South Fourth Street
Fulton, New York 13069
Phone: (315) 593-5500


www.fultoncsd.org


Developed by CNYRIC